Rosemary Leaf Extract

rosemary-leaf-extract

Carnosic Acid 5%-90%, Rosmarinic Acid 2.5%-98%

Name: Carnosic Acid
Latin Name: Rosmarinus officinalis
Part used: Rosemary Leaf
Appearance: dark green or yellowgreen powder
Specification: 5%, 15%, 20%, 25%, 30%, 40%, 60%, 90% HPLC
Solvent Used: Water, Ethanol
Solubility: Oil Soluble
CAS NO.: 3650-09-7

Basic information:
Carnosic acidis considered to be a natural, efficient and stable (high temperature durable), security, non-toxic and none-side-effects, oil-soluble antioxidants and a green food additive. It can be added into oil and fatty food, pharmaceutical, chemical, cosmetics and feed, etc. In addition to prevent or delay the oxidation process of oil and fatty food, improve the stability of the food and extend the storage time, and be used as meat and fish sauce, it also has good physical and biological activities, such as antibacterial action, inhibiting the AIDS virus ; Carnosic acid could effectively control body weight by regulating the absorption of fat, to achieve the goal of reducing weight, it also can treat inflammation, sore throats, and indigestion, prevent alzheimer’s disease, it can treatment of diabetes, and to promote the formation of nerve growth factor etc. Carnosic acid is also tooth grinding and gargle agent and important raw materials, it can treat the menopause obstacles and delactation, it also can use for stomachic, has the function to the rheumatism, spasm, convergence, sterilization, expansion, inhibit sweating, peripheral vascular lower blood sugar levels, promote the secretion of bile.
Name: Rosmarinic Acid
Latin Name: Rosmarinus officinalis
Part used: Rosemary Leaf
Specification: 2.5%, 5%, 10%, 15%, 20%, 25%, 30%, 90%, 98% HPLC
Appearance: Brown Powder
Solubility: Water Soluble
CAS NO.: 537-15-5

Basic information:
Rosmarinic acid is considered to be a natural, efficient and stable (high temperature durable), security, non-toxic and none-side-effects, water-soluble antioxidant and a green food additive. Research shows that, rosemary acid has a strong effect to remove Free Radicals. Its antioxidant activity is stronger than vitamins E. It also has broad-spectrum antimicrobial, antivirus, anti-inflammatory, antitumor, anti-platelet aggregation and thrombosis, antiangiogenic, antidepressants, fight neurodegenerative diseases functions.

Function:
a. Natural antioxidant, which is be widely used in oil, fat-containing food, biomedicine industry, cosmetic industry etc. As a natural green food additives.
b. Anti-aging effect. It can eliminate the free radicals that over-produced by the body and annihilate the singlet oxygen to protect the structure of the cell membrane, which can lead to slow down the aging process.
c. Strong weight-losing effect. It can stimulate and accelerate the metabolism of the fat by anti-oxidant activity. Not only can it lower the blood pressure, but it can also promote the lipid compounds to emit from the manure so as to lose weight.
d. Anti-cancer effect and can be used in the treatment of cardiovascular diseases.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *