Flawless and beautiful skin is a dream of many regardless of age and gender. Due to unhealthy living conditions and eating habits, the skin develops acne, pimples, and scars which grow deeper and deeper if not treated properly. Sometimes incorrect medications put the person in a more troublesome situation and the scars become deeper and redder. It is important to go for herbal and Ayurveda treatment which will not have any adverse effect on the skin. Magnolia bark extract is very effective in skin treatment and removes all kinds of acne and inflammation to give impeccable look to your beautiful skin. It adds sheen and shine to your skin.

Where do we find Magnolia Bark Extract?

Magnolia Officinal is a species of Magnolia found in mountains and valleys of China at altitudes of 300-1500 m which is highly effective in reducing anxiety levels, depression and stress. The best part is it does not have any side effects. For ages, people have been including the herbs from the natural vegetation which has medicinal value in it. Fortunately, it is very beneficial in the treatment of various maladies. The tree has beautiful pink-colored flowers which enhances its beauty along with its medicinal significance. It blooms in the spring season which has its beauty and magnificence. Even this flower is used to make medicines.

Uses of Magnolia bark

Magnolia bark has a magical potent in it which works as an anti-inflammatory ingredient. Inflammation occurs due to some skin infection or any kind of tissue repairing work is going on to heal up the wounds. To make the process effective and faster, it is mandatory to provide medicine or ointment with anti-inflammatory properties which reduce the impact of inflammation on the skin. The magnolia bark extract abounds with anti-inflammatory properties which makes the skin free from wrinkles, smaller fine lines, sagging, blotchiness, and skin redness. In simple words, it helps to prevent the loss of skin tightness and cures the reddening of the skin.

Benefits of Magnolia Bark extract

The benefits of this tree are immensely effective. Therefore, many Cosmetic companies and Skin specialists make use of the extract of Magnolia tree in manufacturing beauty products and prescribing anti-inflammatory medicines to patients suffering from any kind of skin disorder. The regular usage of creams and medicines with an ingredient of magnolia extract gives quick relief from the problem of inflammation. The other benefits are:

  • Neutralize free radicals and decelerate the aging process
  • Helps in fading away dark spots and pigmentation
  • Gives shine to the skin and makes it soft and flawless texture
  • Complexion becomes even, healthy and clean with no blemishes on it
  • Its cleansing agent prevents impurities and acne is alleviated
  • Beneficial in providing radiant beauty
  • Skin looks firmer, fresher, and younger

The main components of the Magnolia tree are Magnolol and Honokiol which have not only antibacterial properties but also antioxidant effects. This is the reason it is the part and parcel of our ancestors’ life also. It was used by them due to its effective medicinal impact on skin problems. Even people with sensitive skin can use it fearlessly. It will not have any side effects on the skin. The magnolia bark extract is added in a variety of creams to give benefit to everyone regardless of age and gender. Its anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties are found in:

  • Cleansing gel
  • Lip conditioner
  • Men anti-acne facial foam
  • Night/ day cream
  • Anti-aging serum
  • Hand and body cream
  • Anti-aging eye treatment
  • Face primer
  • Creamy concealer
  • Body lotion

The list is endless as it has been giving positive effect on the skin of people for ages. It is quick in giving results. This is the reason why people are finding it more reliable and trustworthy and use it fearlessly with an assurance that it will have a positive impact on their skin. The companies which are using the magnolia bark extract in their products are high in demand and the customers come up with positive feedback. It is considered to be safe in usage as it has no side effects which may increase the worries of the consumers. It is an added advantage that its petals are eaten and is used in making sushi or a sauce to be used in dressing salads or sandwiches.