Skin tone has been a fascination with the beauty industry since its inception. Though in the 21st century the beauty industry has greatly opened up to people of color (the latest euphemism for dark-skinned people), the demand and acceptance of fair skin are astronomical and prevalent respectively. In such a scenario it goes without saying that fairness cream and other cosmetic products sell like hotcakes and there are no signs of the trend subsiding in the future. For as long as we will have skin, we will want it to be fairer.

Most fairness creams that are available in the market make use of artificial chemical compounds to give the illusion of fair skin which is all but permanent. Our skin color is the result of melanin production beneath our epidermis. The melanin gives the skin its tone. Less melanin means a lighter tone. Rubbing copious amounts of any fairness skin cannot change the tone of any skin since it does not in any way affect the melanin formation. So let us introduce you to a magical chemical compound which may just be able to do what cosmetics companies are only claiming to do- make you fairer.

What is Arbutin?

Alpha arbutin is a chemical compound, namely a glycoside, which is extracted mainly from bearberries as well as from cranberries, wheat, or pear skin. The bearberry plant belongs to a family of medicinal plants whose extracts are used in traditional medicinal practices to heal ailments in a natural and holistic way. The Alpha arbutin can prevent the synthesis of melanin by inhibiting an enzyme called tyrosinase. Tyrosinase is responsible for the synthesis and regulation of melanin and by blocking this enzyme, arbutin reduces melanin formation. When melanin formation is reduced, the skin tone will gradually become fairer.

Why Use Alpha Arbutin?

Arbutin is considered a special beauty secret since it has not one but many beneficial effects on the skin when used with another agent. The active component of Alpha arbutin is released slowly and the reaction is a slow one. Thus, arbutin is less irritating to the skin than most commercially produced fairness creams. Arbutin is also better for sensitive skin and its benefits vastly outweigh the negative effects that commonly entail the use of harsh face washes or fairness creams. Being gentle makes it perfect for everyday use and arbutin does not damage the sensitive layers of the skin or cause skin bleaching.

Alpha arbutin does not come cheap and is quite expensive. Beta arbutin is a very common substitute for Alpha arbutin as the Beta arbutin is cheaper and can be extracted more easily. Arbutin can already be found in many available cosmetic products such as skin brightening agents and face washes. The extract is also a very good option for face masks and night creams.

The Beginning of a Revolution

The cosmetic industry is growing by leaps and bounds as the demand for good looking skin is universal and will seemingly withstand the test of time. However, the negative effects that such cosmetic products often carry with them are a major deterrent to a sizeable chunk of the population. Still, the lure of fair skin is so strong that the same group of people who reject commercial cosmetic products has now turned to naturally produced cosmetic products. Such a shift signals the starting of a new era where natural ingredients will take center stage and who better to lead this revolution than the miracle ingredient known as Alpha arbutin. The natural ingredient is one of the best-known skin lightening agents which is also soft on the skin.

The side effects are also minimal and not too harsh on the skin or body. Added effects include the removal of dark spots and acne scars. Arbutin works pretty well with Vitamin C and alpha hydroxyl acids (AHA) to restore skin nutrients. It is also recommended by researchers for all skin types.

A Plethora of Benefits

The extract has properties that protect the skin from the harsh sun and its harmful ultraviolet rays. Arbutin also help to fade dark spots and even out the skin tone with regular application. It can safely be used with other skincare products and is safer than hydroquinone. Hydroquinone was a mainstay of cosmetic products until being branded a carcinogenic by the FDA. The benefits of the Alpha arbutin extract are not limited to skin lightening only. Alpha arbutin is set to become the most sought after ingredient in the beauty industry thanks to its vast and various benefits.

Arbutin

Arbutin

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

google-site-verification=wL6BHZd9pMAUEOdOhsNkasNKZRnuG143DrtpeRoY7VE